June 2020, Virtual Concert

Elias DiMatties, 17
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata No2, Op.36, 3d mvt. ( 1931 revision)
Elias – Full Page Video

Katrina Veltman, 15
Faure, Impromptu No.2 Op.31
Katrina – Full Page Video

Benjamin Zhao, 16
Saint Saëns, Allegro Appassionato Op. 70
Benjamin – Full Page Video

Evan Lin, 13
Beethoven Sonata. Op. 53 No21, 1st mvt. Waldstein
Evan – Full Page Video

David Bleyman, 13
Liszt, Liebestraum No.3
David – Full Page Video

Edmund Xie, 13
Mozart, Sonata F Major 3d mvt K 332
Edmund – Full Page Video

Katrina Veltman, 15
Beethoven, Sonata 31 Op.110, 1st mvt
Katrina – Full Page Video

David Sun, 12
Bach Prelude and Fugue G Major BWV 884, WTC Book II
David – Full Page Video

Julia Mergel, 16
Ravel, Jeux d’eau
Julia – Full Page Video

Benjamin Zhao, 16
Bach Prelude and Fugue A Flat Major BWV 862 WTC Book 2
Benjamin – Full Page Video

Edmund Xie, 13
Grieg, At the Carnival
Edmund – Full Page Video

Anica Alonzo, 16
Gliere, Prelude no.5 Op.30
Anica – Full Page Video

Henry Tsai, 11
Liszt, LeRossignol
Henry – Full Page Video

Emily Boksner, 13
Gershwin, Prelude #1. Bach, Prelude #12 A minor
Emily – Full Page Video<
David Sun, 12
Liszt L’idee fixe – Andante Amoroso d’apres une melodie de Berlioz
David – Full Page Video

Kyuyoung Chung, 13
Bloomenfeld, Prelude G minor
Kyuyoung – Full Page Video

Patrick Song, 9
Schostakovich, Lyrical Waltz
Patrick – Full Page Video

Ryan Yan, 9
Gliere Op. 43 No. 7
Ryan – Full Page Video

Saveer Jambhekar, 8
Sonatina Op 151 No.1 (Antonio Diabelli)
Saveer – Full Page Video

Mia Boksner, 8
Kuhlau, Variations. Bentley, The Elf and the Fairy
Mia – Full Page Video

Saveer Jambhekar, 7
Edna Mae Burnam, Whirling Leaves
Saveer – Full Page Video


Saveer Jambhekar, 8
Tanzman, Russian Dance
Saveer – Full Page Video


June 2020, International Great Composers Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the International Great Composers Competition Series;

Benjamin Zhao –1st place  Music of the 19th Century Competition (May)
 2d place  Best  Bach Performance Competition ( March)

Edmund Xie – 2d place  Best Grieg Performance Competition (June)

April 2020, NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the New Jersey Music Teachers Association Spring Recital Auditions!

High Honors Award Recipients                Honors Award Recipients
Anica Alonzo                                                     Cherie Sun
Daniel Dietrich                                                 Elias DiMatties
David Bleyman                                                 Henry Tsai
David Sun                                                          Izabella Vides
Edmund Xie                                                      Patrick Song
Emily Boksner
Mia Boksner
Katrina Veltman
Kimberly Ma
Kyuyoung Chung

March 2020, Westminster Conservatory Scholarship Competition Winners

Congratulations to  Katrina Veltman, 15  – 1st place winner and Sveer Jambhekar, 8 – Honorable Mention recipient at the Westminster Conservatory of Music in Princeton annual scholarship competition!

March 2020, Top Music Teacher Award

Rita Shklar is named ” 2019 Top  Music Teacher” by Steinway & Sons.

TopTeacherAward

February 2020, Winners of the Music-Fest Rising Talents Competition

Congratulations to this year winners of the top Grand Prix award, Carnegie Hall performance!

Daniel Dietrich             David Bleyman
Edmund Xie                  Patrick Song

 

Sadly, the winners concert was cancelled due to COVID-19.