Virtual Concert

tr>

Elias DiMatties, 17
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata No2, Op.36, 3d mvt. ( 1931 revision)
Elias – Full Page Video
Katrina Veltman, 15
Faure, Impromptu No.2 Op.31
Katrina – Full Page Video
Benjamin Zhao, 16
Saint Saëns, Allegro Appassionato Op. 70
Benjamin – Full Page Video
Evan Lin, 13
Beethoven Sonata. Op. 53 No21, 1st mvt. Waldstein
Evan – Full Page Video<

David Bleyman, 13
Liszt, Liebestraum No.3
David – Full Page Video<
Edmund Xie, 13
Mozart, Sonata F Major 3d mvt K 332
Edmund – Full Page Video<
Katrina Veltman, 15
Beethoven, Sonata 31 Op.110, 1st mvt
Katrina – Full Page Video<.
David Sun, 12
Bach Prelude and Fugue G Major BWV 884, WTC Book II
David – Full Page Video<.

Julia Mergel, 16
Ravel, Jeux d’eau
Julia – Full Page Video<
Benjamin Zhao, 16
Bach Prelude and Fugue A Flat Major BWV 862 WTC Book 2
Benjamin – Full Page Video<
Edmund Xie, 13
Grieg, At the Carnival
Edmund – Full Page Video<
Anica Alonzo, 16
Gliere, Prelude no.5 Op.30
Anica – Full Page Video<

Henry Tsai, 11
Liszt, LeRossignol
Henry – Full Page Video<
Emily Boksner, 13
Gershwin, Prelude #1. Bach, Prelude #12 A minor
Emily – Full Page Video<
David Sun, 12
Liszt L’idee fixe – Andante Amoroso d’apres une melodie de Berlioz
David – Full Page Video<
Kyuyoung Chung, 13
Bloomenfeld, Prelude G minor
Kyuyoung – Full Page Video<
Patrick Song, 9
Schostakovich, Lyrical Waltz
Patrick – Full Page Video
Ryan Yan, 9
Gliere Op. 43 No. 7
Ryan – Full Page Video<
Saveer Jambhekar, 8
Sonatina Op 151 No.1 (Antonio Diabelli)
Saveer – Full Page Video<
Mia Boksner, 8
Kuhlau, Variations. Bentley, The Elf and the Fairy
Mia – Full Page Video<
Saveer Jambhekar, 7
Edna Mae Burnam, Whirling Leaves
Saveer – Full Page Video<
Saveer Jambhekar, 8
Tanzman, Russian Dance
Saveer – Full Page Video<

June 2020, International Great Composers Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the International Great Composers Competition Series;

Benjamin Zhao –1st place  Music of the 19th Century Competition (May)
 2d place  Best  Bach Performance Competition ( March)

Edmund Xie – 2d place  Best Grieg Performance Competition (June)

April 2020, NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the New Jersey Music Teachers Association Spring Recital Auditions!

High Honors Award Recipients                Honors Award Recipients
Anica Alonzo                                                     Cherie Sun
Daniel Dietrich                                                 Elias DiMatties
David Bleyman                                                 Henry Tsai
David Sun                                                          Izabella Vides
Edmund Xie
Emily Boksner
Mia Boksner
Katrina Veltman
Kimberly Ma
Kyuyoung Chung

March 2020, Westminster Conservatory Scholarship Competition Winners

Congratulations to  Katrina Veltman, 15  – 1st place winner and Sveer Jambhekar, 8 – Honorable Mention recipient at the Westminster Conservatory of Music in Princeton annual scholarship competition!

March 2020, Top Music Teacher Award

Rita Shklar is named ” 2019 Top  Music Teacher” by Steinway & Sons.

TopTeacherAward

February 2020, Winners of the Music-Fest Rising Talents Competition

Congratulations to this year winners of the top Grand Prix award, Carnegie Hall performance!

Daniel Dietrich             David Bleyman
Edmund Xie                  Patrick Sun

 

Sadly, the winners concert was cancelled due to COVID-19.

November 2019, 1st place winner of the International Competition for Instrumentalists

Congratulations to Evan Lin on becoming a 1st place winner  of the International Competition for Instrumentalists 4the edition – The Art of Piano!

November 2019, NJMTA Young Musicians Competition

Congratulations to Evan Lin,13 on becoming a 3d place winner in the state of New Jersey of the New Jersey Music Teachers Young Musicians Competition!

October 2019, Princeton Symphony Orchestra Bravo! series

The Princeton Symphony Orchestra (PSO) continued its masterclass partnership with Westminster Conservatory of Music with a PSO BRAVO! masterclass featuring pianist Natasha Paremski on October 5th, 2019.  Four students were selected to perform in the masterclass through a video audition. Three of them were students of Rita Shklar :

Benjamin Zhao
Evan Lin
David Sun

 

July 2019, Winners of the ENKOR International Competition

Congratulations to the winners of the ENKORE International Piano Competition, 6th edition!
Evan Lin,13  – 2d place
David Sun,12 – 3d place